Victorian Sport Awards Finalists announced…

Victorian Sport Awards logo

Congratulations to our 2016 Victorian Sports Awards finalists ….

 

Victorian Coach of the Year –

  • Luke Beveridge - Australian Rules Football
  • Craig Jackson - Swimming
  • Lucinda Williams - Calisthenics
  • Shannon Winzer – Volleyball

Victorian Community Coach of the Year 

  • Hussain Hanif - Cricket
  • Jacinta Costello - Cycling
  • Tina McCarthy - Cycling
  • Errol Hart – Athletics

Victorian Official of the Year 

  • Joshua Burt - Hockey
  • Greg Griffiths - Cycling
  • Liam Costello - Wheelchair Rugby
  • Steven Tran – Karate

Victorian Community Official of the Year 

  • Hary Milas - Football
  • Helen Chamberlain - Gymnastics
  • Bill Upton - Cycling
  • Lawrence Muir - Bicycle Motocross (BMX)
  • Robert Oldfield – Swimming

Victorian Sports Administrator of the Year

  • Neil Dalrymple - Bowls Victoria
  • Kerry Tavrou - Gymnastics Victoria
  • Andrew Skillern - Hockey Victoria
  • Jess Smith - AFL Victoria

Victorian Young Volunteer of the Year

  • Will Robertshaw - Australian Rules Football and Cricket
  • Najmo Abdinasir - Football
  • Bradley Powell - Football
  • Chaitanya Rajhansa – Cycling

Victorian Young Athlete of the Year 

  • Emily Beecroft - Swimming
  • Samantha Howe - Lifesaving
  • Ella Eads - Karate
  • Will Sharp - Athletics
  • Jake Perrett - Athletics
  • Hayley Wilson - Skateboarding
  • Ezi Magbegor -Basketball
  • Michelle Wu - Table Tennis

Victorian Masters Sport Award

  • John Cocks - Masters Swimming
  • Nazim Erdem OAM - Wheelchair Rugby
  • Marilyn Luck - Tenpin Bowling
  • Sally Cumming – Lifesaving

Victorian Local Government Initiative of the Year

  • Allocation and Use of Sporting Facilities, Grounds and Pavilions  Policy - Moreland City Council
  • All Nations Social Cricket Program - City of Greater Dandenong
  • Let's Play Together in Hume - Hume City Council
  • Brimbank Community Soccer Hub - Brimbank City Council

Victorian Outdoor / Active Recreation Initiative of the Year 

  • Achilles Melbourne - running club
  • Kids Adventure Outdoors Anglesea - KAOS
  • Wheel Women Program
  • Active Moreland - Active Week 2016

Victorian Sport Development Initiative of the Year – Full & Associate Member

  • Sport and Recreation Spatial - Victoria University in collaboration with Federation University
  • Strengthening lifelong participation in sport and active recreation -The Australian Council for Health, Physical Education and Recreation (Victoria)
  • Walking Basketball - Basketball Victoria
  • Pop Up Squash Shop - Squash & Racquetball Victoria

Victorian Team of the Year

  • Victorian Fury - Netball
  • Melbourne City FC Women's Team
  • University Blues Volleyball Club (Women)
  • Victorian Vikings – Hockey

Victorian Young Team of the Year

  • Mt Martha Lifesaving Club U15 Rescue & Resuscitation
  • Noble Park Football Club U19's
  • Victorian U/19 State Team - Netball
  • Southern Mariners Senior League – Baseball

Victorian Community Sporting Club of the Year

  • Hawthorn Cycling Club
  • Melbourne Stars Basketball Club
  • Melbourne University Women's Football Club
  • Myrtleford Saints Football Netball Club
  • Yarraville Club Cricket Club

Victorian Community Sporting Event of the Year

  • GMHBA Lorne Pier to Pub -Lorne Surf Life Saving Club
  • 2016 Victorian Disability Sport & Recreation Festival - Disability Sport & Recreation
  • Yarrawonga Mulwala Multisport Festival - Yarrawonga-Mulwala Splash 'n' Dash committee
  • Water Polo Pride Cup - Water Polo Victoria

Service to Victorian Community Sport & Recreation 

  • George Halkias
  • Maurice Gleeson
  • David Hansen
  • Patricia Gilchrist and Carol Pearce
  • John Coburn

Victorian Male Athlete of the Year 

  • Mack Horton OAM - Swimming
  • Dylan Alcott OAM - Tennis
  • Matthew Dellavedova - Basketball
  • Timothy Disken OAM – Swimming

Victorian Female Athlete of the Year 

  • Kim Brennan AM - Rowing
  • Carol Cooke AM - Cycling
  • Shantelle Thompson - Wrestling and Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
  • Ashleigh McConnell OAM– Swimming

The 2016 Victorian Sport Awards marks the start of an exciting new era, bringing the best of the Vicsport awards and the Victorian Government’s Community Sport and Recreation Awards together to honour Victoria’s sports heroes from grassroots to elite.

Winners in each of the categories will be announced at an awards night to be held at the Melbourne Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre on Thursday 30 March, 2017

For more information on how you can join award nominees, past winners, sporting stars, industry stakeholders, and dignitaries including the Minister for Sport at the prestigious 2016 Victorian Sports Awards visit Vicsport